Wednesday, December 10, 2014

The New Saudi Minister Of Health

image

Credit KSA MOH

 

 

# 9428

 

On Monday we saw the Saudi King Appoint A New MOH Amid Sweeping Changes To Ministries, unexpectedly replacing acting Minister of Health Dr. Adel bin Mohammed Faqih with Dr.Muhammad bin Ali bin Hayaza Alhayaza.

 

The appointment of nine new ministers, which comes just days before the drawing up of the annual budget for next year, is reportedly the largest KSA ministry reshuffle in years.

 

With MERS still circulating on the Arabian peninsula, and a seasonal resurgence expected once again in the spring, the identity and background of the man at the helm of the Ministry of Health is of more than passing interest. 

 

Today the MOH has published Dr. Al-Hayazie’s resume, where we find he holds a PhD in Chemistry, and has served as President of Jazen University since 2006.  Alhayaza’s background appears primarily academic and administrative, albeit with a scientific background, having published numerous papers in the field of chemistry. 

 

Minister's Resume

Basic Information:

Name: Prof. Muhammad bin Ali bin Hayaza Alhayaza

Date of Birth: October 3rd, 1959.

Marital Status: Married, with four children.

Current Job: Minister of Health

Education:

  • B.Sc. in Chemistry from King Saud University (KSU), KSA.1401 H.
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry from Boston University, USA. 1988.
  • PhD in Chemistry from Boston University, USA. 1992.

Ph.D. Dissertation Title: Studies on Asymmetric Osmium Tetroxide Hydroxylation of Olefins.

Professional Experiences:

  • Teaching Assistant at Chemistry Department in KSU (Abha Branch), KSA. Starting on 21/9/1401 H.
  • Teaching Assistant at Chemistry Department in Boston University, Boston, USA. From September 1988 to May 1992.
  • Assistant Professor at Chemistry Department in KSU (Abha branch), KSA. Starting on 14/1/1413 H.
  • Assistant Professor at KSU (Riyadh branch), KSA. Starting on1/2/1414 H.
  • Vice Dean of the Faculty of Education, KSU (Abha Branch), KSA. From 23/9/1415 H to 4/6/1417 H.
  • Dean of the Faculty of Education, KSU (Abha Branch), KSA. From 5/6/1417 H to 26/5/1420 H.
  • Associate Professor at Chemistry Department in the Faculty of Science, King Khalid University (KKU), KSA. Starting on 29/6/1419 H.
  • Dean of the Faculty of Science, KKU, KSA. From 27/5/1420 H to 1/6/1423 H.
  • Acting Dean of the Faculty of Computer Science, KKU, KSA. Starting on16/3/1421 H.
  • Acting Dean of the Faculty of Engineering, KKU, KSA. From 16/3/1421 H to 1/6/1423 H
  • Deputy of King Khalid University for Graduate Studies and Scientific Research. From 26/5/1423 H to 13/11/1428 H.
  • Acting Dean of KKU (alongside his regular position). From 26/5/1423 H to 24/8/1423 H.
  • Professor at Chemistry Department in the Faculty of Science, KKU, KSA. Starting on 24/2/1424 H.
  • Acting Dean of KKU, KSA. From 3/3/1426 H. to 26/8/1426 H.
  • Secretary General of Abha Higher Education Award. Until 13/11/1428H.
  • President of Jazan University. From 14/11/1428 H to 17/2/1436 H.

(Continue . . . )

No comments: